Menu
Skip to content
Swooping line

Client and Client Contact Privacy Policy And Collection Statement

IPA Personnel Services Pty Ltd (“IPA”) is a division of Karingal St Laurence Limited (genU) and is committed to protecting the privacy of all persons who provide us with information in the provision of recruitment services and related commercial activity. We, at all times, ensure compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”), including the Australian Privacy Principles.  

What is a Client? 

A person or entity to whom IPA provides, or may provide services, including Permanent Recruitment Services and/or Temporary and Contract Recruitment Services and/or associated services. 

What is a Client Contact? 

A person who has been identified as an individual within an entity with whom IPA engages (Active Client Contact) or could potentially engage (Prospective Client Contact). 

What is personal information? 

As defined in the Privacy Act, personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Personal information may range from the very sensitive (e.g., medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. name, address and phone number).  

What information do we collect for a Client? 

Information we typically collect for a Client includes, but is not limited to: address, ABN, industry, modern slavery information, company policies, company standard operating procedures and/or work instructions, company induction information, client contact information, position descriptions, workplace information and amenities, workplace risk assessments, hazards and incidents, workplace equipment (fixed & mobile), types of systems and processes used, toolbox talks/safety meeting minutes and actions, performance information, file notes, and KPI records relating to our on-hired employees. 

What information do we collect for a Client Contact?     

Information we typically collect for a Client Contact includes but is not limited to: name, phone number, email address, business address, date of birth, position title, responsibilities, and interests. 

What is sensitive information? 

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. Sensitive information includes information such as health, racial or ethnic background, or criminal record. Higher standards apply to the handling of sensitive information and we will collect this information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We typically collect minimal sensitive information from a Client and or Client Contact. 

How will your information be collected? 

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when: you communicate with IPA via phone, email, during site visits, workplace health and safety inspections, site inductions, and or networking events and through interaction with our online client portal, website, LinkedIn or other social media, in response to marketing or from a Candidate. 

How will your information be held?

Client and client contact information will be stored within secure systems and will only be accessible to authorised staff who require the information to deliver services in the way we have described in this Policy.

How will Client information be used? 

Client personal and sensitive information may be used  

  • to provide to permanent and/or on-hired candidates (in appropriate circumstances) 
  • to attract permanent and/or on-hired candidates and/or provide associated services and 
  • to protect and ensure the safety of our on-hired employees. 

How will Client Contact information be used? 

Client personal and sensitive information may be used  

  • for the purpose of permanent or on-hire placements and associated services 
  • to notify you about changes to our website, and  
  • to inform you of services, opportunities and special events that IPA believes that you may find valuable.  
  • From time to time we may also use the information to send you information about us, our related entities and possibly about third parties, (we will send such information directly to you – your information will not be provided to third parties without your consent). 

Client personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to 

  • Candidates for the purpose of permanent or on-hire placements and associated services 
  • other members or employees of IPA or related companies 
  • our insurers and auditors 
  • national and or state work, health and safety regulators, e.g., WorkSafe Vic, Comcare 
  • Any person or body with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information, and 
  • job seekers via job advertisements (company name is usually concealed unless requested). 

Client Contact personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to 

  • Candidates for the purpose of permanent or on-hire placements and associated services 
  • other members or employees of IPA or related companies 
  • our insurers and auditors 
  • national and or state work, health and safety regulators, e.g., WorkSafe Vic, Comcare, and 
  • any person or body with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information. 

If a Client does not give us the information we seek 

  • we may be limited in our ability to identify suitable permanent or on-hired employees or provide associated services to the organisation, and 
  • we may decline to engage in providing permanent or on-hired employees or associated services. 

If a Client Contact does not give us the information we seek 

we may be limited in our ability to identify suitable permanent or on-hired employees or provide associated information or services to the individual and the organisation. 

You can gain access to your information and  correct it if it is incorrect. 

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles, you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold. If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

How to contact us to access or correct your personal information. 

If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information you should contact our Privacy Officers via email privacy@ipa.com.au

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we are handling your personal information…

If you are concerned about any aspect of how IPA collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, you may lodge a complaint via privacy@ipa.com.au

Your complaint will be investigated by a Privacy Officer and an outcome provided to you. Depending on your concern, an investigation may take up to 30 calendar days to complete.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your privacy complaint, you may wish to raise your concerns with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who will conduct their own assessment.

We’re the only national recruitment agency committing 100% of it’s profits to disability and community services.